Privacy policy

Introduction

 

This privacy policy explains how TryggaAvtal Sverige AB ("Legly") collects, stores and processes your personal data, in what purpose and what your rights are.

 

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we are committed to ensuring that the personal data collected about you is stored and processed in a secure manner, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation (GDPR). For the purpose of GDPR, Legly is the data controller.

 

We encourage you to read this policy carefully. If you have any questions about how your personal data is handled, you are welcome to contact us here or call +46 10-177 10 77.

 

What data we may collect and how we use it

 

When you have or want access to any of our products or services we collect data that you provide. For example, by filling in a form or data that your employer has provided for you to use the service. The data we collect include name, e-mail address, organization, department and payment card.

Lawful ground: Contract.

 

When you communicate with us we collect data that you provide e.g. by filling in a form. The data we collect may include name, e-mail address, phone number and department. We may also keep record of any correspondence.

Lawful ground: Legitimate interests.

 

When you buy additional services through Legly we may collect data that you provide e.g. by filling in a form with the purpose to deliver the ordered service.

Lawful ground: Contract.

 

When you apply for a job we may collect data including contact information and a copy of your CV. This data is used to consider your application.

Lawful ground: Legitimate interests.

Personal data in uploaded documents

 

Uploaded documents might contain personal data. We have no intention to process, keep a register, sell or in any other way process personal data in documents uploaded to the service. We actively work to clear personal data from data stored by our service. Nonetheless, it is the responsibility of the user and the user's employer to clear documents from personal data prior to uploading them to Legly’s service or request that documents containing personal data are erased.

 

Cookies

 

Our webpages may use cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on the user's computer. It contains information about the user's preferences (language, login method, etc.) and aims to simplify the user experience. However, we cannot use it to identify any individual user.

 

There are two types of cookies. First, there are temporary session cookies that are removed as soon as the user leaves the site. Secondly, there are persistent cookies that are stored for a longer period. Persistent cookies have an expiration date and are then removed.

 

To remember the choices and preferences made by the user, we permanently save cookies for up to one year. In addition, Google Analytics is used to improve content and user experience. Google Analytics saves two persistent cookies on the user's computer to identify the user and how he or she uses the webpage. The information saved is anonymized and can be stored for up to 2 years.

 

In your browser you can clear saved cookies. You can also choose not to store any new cookies on your computer. Not accepting cookies might degrade the user experience.

 

Security

 

Security is everything to us at Legly. Our customers and users trust us with their data to provide and continue developing a service. We cherish that trust. We have implemented commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure information and data. However, no company can absolutely guarantee security. Therefore, we aim to be as transparent as possible as to what we do with your data.

 

Where your data is stored

Data that you or your employer register or upload is stored at Amazon Web Services Datacenter. Your user account is stored and handled by Auth0. All user data is stored on servers within EU.

 

For how long we store your data

Your personal data is stored until you cancel your account, request us to erase it, unsubscribe from and service or in any other way inform us that you do not want us to process your personal data anymore. In case of you being inactive as a user, we keep your personal data for 7 years or according to legal obligations in Sweden.

 

Transfer and disclosure of your personal data

We will never sell your personal data to a third-party. However, we may transfer or disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • Third-party suppliers that enable us to provide the service (billing services, server suppliers, login features, external consultants, etc.).

  • Third-party suppliers that provide any additional service ordered through Legly by you or your employer.

  • To the company we have a customer agreement with (usually your employer).

  • Other members within the group, including Legly’s subsidiaries.

  • Third-party entities that buy business or assets from Legly or is merged to or acquire Legly.

  • Other recipients as a result of legal obligations, other constitution or authority decisions.

 

We only transfer personal data when the receiver has provided assurances that they will provide at least the same level of security as required by this policy.

 

Your rights

 

Access to your personal data

You have the right to get the copy of all personal data we have collected from you and information on how we have collected it.

 

Restrict use of your personal data

 

You have the right to restrict how we use your personal data. However, this might mean that you lose access to the service. When personal data is collected and processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Correct your data

You have the right to request that your personal data is corrected.

 

It is the responsibility of the user and the user's employer to clear documents from personal data prior to uploading them to Legly’s service. Legly cannot correct any personal data in, or make any other changes to, an uploaded document.

 

Erase your data

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased.

 

Erasing your personal data might mean that we are not able to continue providing the service and your personal account may be closed.

 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we collect and process your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen).

 

Updates to our privacy policy

 

This privacy policy is subject to change. If we make significant changes to the text, we will notify you no later than thirty (30) calendar days before the change comes into effect through email, SMS, through the Service or by publishing a new version on our webpage.

legly_logo_demi.png

©2020 TryggaAvtal Legly

  • Linkedin - Grå Circle